TribalSource

RECOMMENDED BOOKS FOR ANY RUG ENTHUSIAST
(Those books marked with an asterisk * are essential reading for any student of the art.)

Books are an essential part of the learning process when attempting to acquaint oneself with what is a distinctly foreign aesthetic. Most of the people who collect oriental rugs, tapestries, textiles and embroidery are located in the western countries, far away from the source. In addition to attempting to bring the treasures from the source to those located in the west who are interested in these things, I feel it is important to expand one's knowledge of the art form through reading and studying the vast amount of literature available.

Having fielded numerous inquiries as to which books should be purchased, I have assembled a list of pertinent books on various aspects of oriental rugs and textiles. If I have omitted something, I apologize as there is a vast number of books worthy of mention and I am certain I have not identified them all.

The recommendations below are divided into categories: Baluch rugs, Turkmen carpets and Central Asia, East Turkestan, China and Tibet, Persia, kilims, Himalayan textiles and Tibet, Caucasian rugs and textiles, Anatolian rugs and kilims. I hope this list will prove to be helpful.

- Seref Ozen @ TribalSource

  BALUCH RUGS

Benardout, Raymond: A Catalogue of Turkoman and Beluch Weavings from a Bygone Era
Oriental rug dealer exhibition catalog by a seasoned handler of antique tribal rugs. The highlights of this collection includes Central Asian rugs collected by a German businessman and amateur photographer, H.C.A.W. Hummel in the 1890's in Turkestan and some of the black and white photographs taken from that area.

*Black, David: Rugs of The Wandering Baluchi
London 1976, 42 CP 114 pp. 10 x 8. The standard reference for this rug. Pioneering effort. An EXCELLENT book with some good rugs shown as well as b&w photos of the region and people.

*Boucher, Jeff: Baluchi Woven Treasures
London 1989 (1996), 63 CP 152 pp. 8.5 x 11 Wonderful collection by noted rug collector. The collection now resides in the Indianapolis Museum of Art..

*Craycraft, Michael: Belouch Prayer Rugs
Pt. Reyes St. 1982, 40 CP 93 pp. 8.5 x 11 Exhibition catalog which remains the best publication of Belouch prayer rugs. Good photos, speculative text.

*Diehr, Frank Martin: Three Dusty Dozen, Antique Baluch Rugs
Germany 2001, 36 CP 64 pp. 9 x 12.5 Latest addition to the scant literature on these collectable Baluchi rugs and trappings, most pictured are Baluch weavings from the Afghan based Baluch tribes.

*Diehr, Frank Martin: Treasured Baluch Pieces from Private Collections
Wuppertal 1996, 78 CP 112 pp. 9 x 12.5 U.S. and European private collections are featured.
Homer, J. P. J.: Exclusively Belouch
Cheltenham 1986, 39 CP 44 pp. 6 x 8 A priced sales and exhibition catalog from an English dealer of tribal rugs.

*Konieczny, M.G.: Textiles of Baluchistan
London 1979, 10 CP, 38 b/w, 12 drawings 77 pp. 7.5 x 9.5 British museum exhibition catalog on Baluch weavers from Pakistan.

Return to top, or view another category: Baluch rugs, Turkmen carpets and Central Asia, East Turkestan, China and Tibet, Persia, kilims, Himalayan textiles and Tibet, Caucasian rugs and textiles, Anatolian rugs and kilims.

  TURKMEN CARPETS & CENTRAL ASIA

Boguslavskaya, Irina: Turkmen Carpets from the Collection of the State Russian Museum
St. Petersburg 2001, 33 CP 36 pp. 9.5 x 9

Burkett, M.E.: The Art of the Felt Maker
Kendal 1979, 10 CP, 100 b/w 111 pp. 7 x 10 Paperback. GWO 2357. Museum catalog with emphasis on Central Asian material.

*Cassin, Jack and Peter Hoffmeister: Tent Band-Tent Bag, Classic Turkmen Weaving
Coburg/Esback 1988, 40 CP, 48 b/w 127 pp. 9 x 8 The authors' collections form the basis of this book. Good old pieces are shown, many in fragmentary condition.

*Clark, Hartley: Bokhara, Turkoman and Afghan Rugs
London 1922, 17 CP, 8 b/w 182 pp. 8.5 x 11 Scarce. Early classic.

THE ELMBY CATALOGUES ARE AN EXCELLENT PHOTO RESOURCE
*Elmby, Hans: Antique Turkmen Carpets
Copenhagen 1990, 45 CP 48 pp. 8.5 x 11.5 Paperback. GWO 1548. Danish dealer exhibition and sales catalog.

*Elmby, Hans: Antique Turkmen Carpets II
Cohenhagen 1994, 44 CP 47 pp. 8 x 12 Paperback. Danish dealer's second Turkoman catalog. Danish and English text.

*Elmby, Hans: Antique Turkmen Carpets III
Copenhagen 1996, 46 CP 48 pp. 8 x 11.5 Paperback. The third exhibition and sales catalog of this Danish dealer of Central Asian rugs.

*Elmby, Hans: Antique Turkmen Carpets IV
Copenhagen 1998, 58 CP 48 pp. 8 x 12 Paperback. Dealer exhibition and sales catalog of outstanding Central Asian rugs and animal trappings.

*Elmby, Hans: Antique Turkmen Carpets V
Copenhagen 2003, 11 CP 16 pp. 8 x 12 Paperback.. Dealer exhibition and sales catalog of outstanding Central Asian rugs and bags.

*Ermakova, E. and S. Mahkamova: Ikats from Turkestan, Tair F. Tairov Collection
Moscow 2002, 101 CP 134 pp. 10 x 10 Paperback. Pushkin State Museum exhibition catalog of exceptional silk textiles from Central Asia. Russian/English text.

*Fitz Gibbon, Kate and A. Hale: Ikat, Silks of Central Asia
London 1997, 424 CP, 73 b/w 368 pp. 12 x 14 Hardback in dust jacket with slipcase.. Stunningly beautiful Ikat collection of Dr. Guido Goldman with an informative text which goes beyond the scope of ikat production and deals with the dynamics of the various tribal cultures in Central Asia. A must for any Cental Asia enthusiast.

Franses, Jack: Tribal Rugs from Afghanistan and Turkestan
London 1973, 5 CP, 48 b/w 64 pp. 8 x 12 Collaboration with Afghan and Russian sources.

Hale, Andy and Kate Fitz Gibbon: Ikats - Woven Silks from Central Asia: The Rau Collection
Oxford 1988, 80 CP 96 pp. 8 x 11.5 Paperback. GWO 2364. Exhibition catalog of a private collection of ikat textiles. Nice contribution to the literature.

*Harvey, Janet: Traditional Textiles of Central Asia
London 1997, 212 CP 50 b/w 160 pp. 8 x 12 Paperback in Very Good condition. Focus on non-piled weavings from tribes, including Uzbek and Kirghiz. A highly recommended primer for those interested in the obscure weaving and textiles of Central Asia.

*Hoffmeister, Peter: Turkoman Carpets in Franconia
Edinburgh 1980, 60 CP 105 pp. 9 x 12.5 Paperback in Very Good condition. Wonderful collection of early Turkoman rugs.

*Jourdan, Uwe.: Oriental Rugs Vol. 5 Turkoman
Augsberg 1989 (1996), 299 CP, 99 drawing 318 pp. 8.5 x 10 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition.. Extensive illustrations from auction house and museums.

Kalter, J. and M. Pavaloi: Uzbekistan
London 1997, 437 CP 368 pp. 9.5 x 12 Major German museum exhibition of material culture of the Uzbeks. Originally published Stuttgart 1996. 190 CP rugs and textiles.

*Kalter, J. and M. Pavaloi: Uzbekistan, Heirs to the Silk Road
London 1997, 437 CP 368 pp. 9.5 x 12. Major German museum exhibition of material culture of the Uzbeks. Originally published Stuttgart 1996. 190 CP rugs and textiles.

*Keller, Dominik and R. Schorta: Fabulous Creatures from the Desert Sands, Central Asian Woolen Textiles from the Second Century BC to the Second Century AD
Riggisberg 2001, 74 CP 41 b/w 50 figures 155 pp. 9 x 12.. Important exhibition catalog of Abegg-Stiftung, excavated textiles from Central Asia.

*Lindahl, David and T. Knorr: Uzbek
Switzerland 1975, 24 CP, 74 b/w 72 pp. 8 x 9 An early and important exhibition catalog with an informative text, especially Lindahl's contribution. A MUST for any enthusiast of Central Asian textile art.

*Loges, Werner: Turkoman Rugs
Munich 1978, 117 CP 200 pp. 9 x 10.5 A basic work where Turkoman rugs are arranged by tribes.

*Mackie, Louise W. and Jon Thompson: Turkmen Tribal Carpets and Traditions
Washington 1980, 95 CP, 117 b/w 240 pp. 9 x 12 A museum exhibition catalog of rugs from private collections. Informative and pertinent text, a good resource for general information about the Turkoman and their weavings.

*Moshkova, V.G. edited by George W. O'Bannon: Carpets of the People of Central Asia
Tucson 1996, 140 CP 385 pp. 9 x 12 English translation of classic work with color plates. Strong on non-Turkoman Central Asian rugs.

O'Bannon, George: The Turkoman Carpet
London 1974, 24 CP, 36 b/w, 100 drawings 169 pp. 11 x 8 Mostly 20th century Turkoman rugs from Afghanistan.

*O'Bannon, George ed.: The Kyrgyz Carpet
Tucson 2000, 128 CP 152 b/w 3 maps 202 pp. 9 x 12 Paperback. Two volume set featuring rugs from these Central Asian peoples. Includes translations from Russian ethnographers L.G. Beresneva and K.I. Antipina. Color plates are of carpets and animal trappings from Russian museum and private collections. These tribal weavings are the main textiles of the Kirghiz.

*O'Bannon, George et al.: Vanishing Jewels: Central Asian Tribal Weavings
Rochester 1990, 54 CP 128 pp. 8.5 x 8.5. Exhibition catalog of the Amstey collection with insightful essays.

Parsons, R.D.: Oriental Rugs Vol.3 The Carpets of Afghanistan
Suffolk 1990, 154 CP, 90 b/w and photos 196 pp. 8 x 9.75 Mostly 20th century examples. Valuable for descriptions of the towns, people and small knotted articles other then rugs. Includes many Belouchi rugs and trappings.

Parsons, R.D.: Oriental Rugs Volume 3 The Carpets of Afghanistan
Suffolk 1983, 113 CP 150 pp. 8 x 10 First edition and printing. A comprehensive and detailed description of 20th century weavings of most tribal groups in Afghanistan.

*Pinner, R. and M. Franses ed.: Turkoman Studies I
London 1980, 28 CP, 574 b/w 288 8.5 x 11. Aspects of the weaving and decorative arts of Central Asia. Includes many fairly obscure Russian translations An important contribution to rug studies.

*Pinner, Robert and Murray L. Eiland Jr.: Between the Black Desert and the Red, Turkmen Carpets from the Wiedersperg Collection
San Francisco 1999, 100 CP 50 b/w 144 pp. 9 x 12 Museum exhibition catalog of an outstanding private collection of Oriental rugs from Central Asia.

Reuben, D.M.: Gols and Guls II
London 2001, 52 CP 76 pp. 8 x 11.5. Dealer sales and exhibition catalog of highly collectible Turkmen and related carpets. Second in a series of Central Asian rug books.

*Schurmann, U.: Central-Asian Rugs
Frankfurt am Main 1969, 100 CP 176 pp. 8.5 x 11.25 A standard work on these rugs with outstanding examples illustrated.

*Sommer, John L.: The Kyrgyz and Their Reed Screens
Fremont 1996, 27 CP, 50 photographs 163 pp. 8 x 11.. Pioneering English language study of this type of Central Asian yurt decoration using many obscure Russian sources.

*Sotheby's: Turkmen and Antique Carpets from the Collection of Dr. and Mrs. Jon Thompson
NY 1993 (Dec. 16), 81 CP 150 pp. 8 x 10.5. Auction catalog sale. Many examples of rare and beautiful Turkmen weavings.

*Taube, Jakob: Suzani, A Textile Art from Central Asia
Munich 1994, 88 CP 118 pp. 12 x 12. The magnificent 48 piece Vok collection of suzanis.

*Thompson, Jon: Silk, Carpets and the Silk Road
Tokyo 1988, 61 CP 96 pp. 8.5 x 12 Silk rug and textile exhibition catalog from public, private and dealer collections (largely Central Asian).

Return to top, or view another category: Baluch rugs, Turkmen carpets and Central Asia, East Turkestan, China and Tibet, Persia, kilims, Himalayan textiles and Tibet, Caucasian rugs and textiles, Anatolian rugs and kilims.

  EAST TURKESTAN, CHINA & TIBET

*Bidders, Hans: Carpets from East Turkestan, Known as Khotan, Samarkand and Kansu Carpets
London 1964 (1979), 20 CP 50 b/w 96 pp. 8 x 10 Standard reference for rugs from this area. Important text which discusses design origns, etc, beyond just a discussion of East Turkestan rugs.

Gans-Ruedin, E.: Chinese Carpets
NY 1981, 60 CP 200 pp. 10 x 9 Both 19th century and modern rugs from China, Tibet and East Turkestan.

Halevim, Davide: Oasi, Memorie e Fascino del Turkestan Orientale
(Milano) 1999, 20 CP 54 pp. 8 x 11. Major dealer exhibition catalog of 18th-19th century Oriental carpets from East Turkestan including Khotan, Yarkard, Kashgar. Italian/English/French text.

Larsson, Lennart: Carpets from China, Xianjiang and Tibet
Boston 1989, 177 mostly CP 141 pp. 9 x 10.5. A general survey of antique to contemporary rugs.

Sabahi, Taher: Samarkanda, Carpets from the Silk Road
Vicenza 1995, 42 CP 135 pp. 9 x 11.5 Exhibition of three Italian collections of East Turkistan carpets. English/Italian text.

*Eiland, Murray L.: Chinese and Exotic Rugs
Boston 1979, 52 CP, 180 b/w, 30 drawings 246 pp. 8.5 x 11. Excellent book on this arcane subject. Includes Tibetan, Mongolian, East Turkestan, India, North Africa, and the Balkans. An essential primer for those interested in Chinese rugs.

Larsson, Lennart: Carpets from China, Xianjiang and Tibet
Boston 1989, 177 mostly CP 141 pp. 9 x 10.5 A general survey of antique to contemporary rugs.

*Lorentz, H.A.: A View of Chinese Rugs, from the Seventeenth to the Twentieth Century
London 1972, 95 CP, 60 b/w 194 pp. 8.5 x 11. Standard reference. The best book yet on pre-1925 Chinese rugs.

Moore, Frederick and John K. Mumford: Old Chinese Rugs
New York 1916, 4 CP 16 b/w 124 pp. 8 x 11. Anderson Galleries auction catalog of the collections of the authors. Board discoloration not effecting text or plates.

Rostov, Charles and Jia Guanyan: Chinese Carpets
Abrams, NY 1983, 120 CP, 40 b/w 224 pp. 9 x 12 The old rugs are the Textile Museum holdings and the new rugs are current production.

Sabahi, Taher: Antique Rugs of the Celestial Empire
Turin 1998, 42 CP 144 pp. 9.5 x 12 Hardback in dustjacket.. Exhibition catalog of antique and semi-antique Chinese carpets from Italian collections. Italian-English text. $150.00

Sabahi, Taher: Samarkanda, Carpets from the Silk Road
Vicenza 1995, 42 CP 135 pp. 9 x 11.5 Exhibition of three Italian collections of East Turkistan carpets. English/Italian text.

Return to top, or view another category: Baluch rugs, Turkmen carpets and Central Asia, East Turkestan, China and Tibet, Persia, kilims, Himalayan textiles and Tibet, Caucasian rugs and textiles, Anatolian rugs and kilims.  

  PERSIA

Allgrove, Joan: Qashqa'i of Iran
Manchester 1976, 12 CP, 49 b/w 156 pp. 7.5 x
Museum exhibition catalog of weavings and jewelry of this major Persian tribal group. World of Islam Festival. Whitworth Art Gallery.

Aurora Art Publishers: Persian Rugs and Carpets of the 16th-19th Century in Hermitage
Leningrad 1931, 16 CP 16 pp. 3.5 x 5.5 Paperback in Very Good condition. GWO 1946. 16 "Postcards". English/French text on back.

Beattie, May H.: Carpets of Central Persia
Westerham 1976, 12 CP, 73 b/w 104 pp. 7.5 x 10.
Publication of World of Islam Festival (UK) 1976. Excellent reference to classical 16th-17th c. Kerman carpets.

Bieler, Herbert and P. Tanavoli: Tasheh
Wien 1994, 36 CP 90 pp. 8 x 10
Dealer exhibition catalog of a distinctive type of Luri flatweaves by this Persian tribal group. German/English text.

*Bier, C.: Woven from the Soul, Spun from the Heart, Textile Arts of Safavid and Qajar Iran 16th-19th Centuries
Washington D.C. 1987, 32 CP, 170 b/w 352 pp. 11 x 8.5
Textile Museum exhibition catalog of rug and textile patterns from Persia.

*Black, D. and C. Loveless: Woven Gardens, Nomad and Village Rugs of the Fars Province of Southern Persia
London 1979, 57 CP 149 pp. 8 x 12 Pioneering study - with charts, graphs and bibliography.

*Burns, James D.: Antique Rugs of Kurdistan, A Historical Legacy of Woven Art
Seattle 2003, 100 CP 320 pp. 10 x 14 A massive quality publication. Important contribution to Oriental rug studies by a noted collector of Kurdish rugs. Includes an essay by Dr. Mehrdad Izady.

*Collins Jr., John J.: Flowers of the Desert
Newburyport, Ma 1987, 50 CP 54 pp. 8.5 x 11. Dealer exhibition and sales catalog of South Persian tribal rugs.

*Edwards, A. Cecil: The Persian Carpet, A Survey of the Carpet Weaving Industry of Persia.

London 1953 (1967), 4 Cp 419 b/w 408 pages 8.5 x 11 A classic work on the subject of Persian weavings.

*Frauenknecht, Bertram: Schahsavan Sumakh Taschen
Nurnberg (1993), 64 CP 87 pp. 8 x 12 Dealer exhibition catalog of splendid examples of Northwest Persian soumak bag faces.

Gans-Ruedin, E.: The Splendor of Persian Carpets NY 1978, 254 CP 566 pp. 11 x 10 Sumptous feast of the most important and famous classical Persian carpets and many other finely knotted urban carpets. English/Farsi text. Second printing.

Gantzhorn, Volkman: 99 Teppiche
Stuttgart 1993, 109 CP 192 pp. 8 x 12 The Cremer collection of mostly Gabbeh rugs. German/English text.

Housego, Jenny: Tribal Rugs
London 1978, 26 CP, 100 b/w 117 pp. 8 x 8. Basic text on Shahsavan (Northwest Persian) tribes.

Housego, Jenny: Tribal Rugs, An Introduction to the Weavings of the Tribes of Iran.
London 1978 (and later, 26 CP, 100 b/w 117 pp. 8 x 8

MacDonald, Brian W.: Tribal Rugs, Treasures of the Black Tent
Woodbridge 1997, 220 CP 302 pp. 8.5 x 11 Strong on Persian tribal and village rugs.

*Opie, James: Tribal Rugs of Southern Persia
Portland 1981, 100 CP 224 pp. 8.5 x 11. Wonderful color. Many smaller pieces illustrated. A classic work on the subject.

Sabahi, Taher: Shahsavan Jajim
Turin 1998, 42 CP 144 pp 9.5 x 12 Sabahi's collection of striped flatweaves made by North-West Persian tribes.

Sorgato, David: Gabbeh
Milano 1999, 42 CP 56 pp. 6 x 8. Dealer exhibition catalog of these South Persian tribal rugs. Italian/English text.

Stanzer, Wilfried: Kordi: Lives-Rugs-Flatweaves of the Kurds in Khorasan
Wien 1988, 100 CP 224 pp. 11 x 9 First edition. A comprehensive book of these Kurdish peoples in Eastern Iran from Adil Besim, an Austrian dealer/collector. German/English text.

Tanavoli, Parvis: Lion Rugs from Fars
Oshkosh 1974, 29 CP, 12 b/w 62 pp. 8.5 x 9.5. South Persian tribal rugs, each showing stylized lions.

Tanavoli, Parvis: Lion Rugs, The Lion in the Art and Culture of Iran
Basel 1985, 24 CP, 38 b/w 150 pp. 8.5 x 9.5 The best produced book on this topic by this author. Numerous b/w photographs of lions in other media.

Tanavoli, Parvis: Persian Flatweaves
Woodbridge 2002, 244 CP 198 b/w 350 pp. 8 x 11 A massive survey of antique collector quality kilim floor covers and hangings.

Tanavoli, Parvis: Riding in Splendour: Horse and Camel Trappings from Tribal Iran
Tehran 1998, 138 CP 53 b/w 214 pp. 8.5 x 11.5 Welcomed addition to the world of animal accoutrements in tribal weaving.

Tanavoli, Parvis: The Sofreh of Kamo
Tehran 1998, 47 CP 109 pp. 8.5 x 9 Colorful "tablecloths" from a village near Kashan. A type of Persian kilim.

Tanavoli, Parvis: The Tacheh of Chahar Mahal
Tehran 1998, 79 CP 122 pp. 9 x 8.5 A monograph on an unusual type of Bakhtiari bag by noted Persian rug author.

Return to top, or view another category: Baluch rugs, Turkmen carpets and Central Asia, East Turkestan, China and Tibet, Persia, kilims, Himalayan textiles and Tibet, Caucasian rugs and textiles, Anatolian rugs and kilims.

  KILIMS

*Black, David and Clive Loveless: The Undiscovered Kilim
London 1977, 55 CP 82 pp. 12 x 8 Pioneering study of good, old kilims by noted London dealers.

Casparek-Turkkan, E.: Kelims
Munich 1995, 100 CP 9 b/w 299 pp. 5.5 x 8.5 Paperback. Outstanding examples of mostly 19th century flatweaves. Many figures, map.

*Cassin, Jack: Cult Kelim
(NY) 1990, 9 CP 29 pp. 5.5 x 8.5 Ancient kelim fragments from Cairo Museum. EXCELLENT text by a dealer/author.

*Ellis, Charles Grant: Near Eastern Kilims
Washington 1965, 6 b/w 28 pp. 8.5 x 11 Jenkins' collection.

Hilliard, Elizabeth: Kilims, Decorating with Tribal Rugs
San Francisco 1999, 130 CP 156 pp. 9 x 9

*Hull, Alastair and N. Barnard: Living with Kilims
NY 1988, 180 CP 192 pp. 10 x 10.5 Lifestyle book. Most pieces have some age but are not necessarily collector pieces.

*Petsopoulos, Y.: Kilims. Flat Woven Tapestry Rugs
NY 1979, 72 CP, 350 b/w 394 pp. 10 x 10. Seminal book on kilims. Mostly Turkish examples.

Return to top, or view another category: Baluch rugs, Turkmen carpets and Central Asia, East Turkestan, China and Tibet, Persia, kilims, Himalayan textiles and Tibet, Caucasian rugs and textiles, Anatolian rugs and kilims.

 HIMALAYAN TEXTILES & TIBET

*Adams, Barbara S.: Traditional Bhutanese Textiles
Bangkok 1984 (1986), 184 CP 154 pp. 7.5 x 8.5

*Bartholomew, Mark: Thunder Dragon Textiles from Bhutan
Tokyo 1985, 101 CP 126 pp. 9 x 12 Bartholomew collection.

Chodrak, Trinley and K. Tashi: Of Wool and Loom, The Tradition of Tibetan Rugs
Trumbull 2000, 154 CP 160 pp. 8.5 x 11 Interesting if not completely informative text on Tibetan weaving traditions.

*Denwood, Philip: The Tibetan Carpet
Warminister 1974 (1978), 24 CP, 85 b/w 120 pp. 8.5 x 12. Important early book on the subject.

*Kuloy, Hallvard Kare: Tibetan Rugs
Bangkok 1982 (1995), 259 CP 235 pp. 7.5 x 8.5. One of the most extensively illustrated books on the subject. Sound text based on field experience.

*Myers, Diana K.: Temple, Household, Horseback: Rugs of the Tibetan Plateau
Washington, D.C. 1984, 6 CP 70 b/w 111 pp. 8.5 x 11 Textile Museum exhibition catalog, good text, interesting examples.

Page, John and Serina: The Woven Mystery, Old Tibetan Rugs
London 1990, 73 CP 155 pp. 8.5 x 10. Priced dealer exhibition and sales catalog.

Return to top, or view another category: Baluch rugs, Turkmen carpets and Central Asia, East Turkestan, China and Tibet, Persia, kilims, Himalayan textiles and Tibet, Caucasian rugs and textiles, Anatolian rugs and kilims.

 CAUCASIAN RUGS & TEXTILES

*Bennett, Ian: Oriental Rugs, Vol. 1, Caucasian Rugs Suffolk England, 1981, A comprehensive piece of literature with numerous color plates and relevant, informative text.

*Burns, James: The Caucasus, Traditions in Weaving
Seattle 1987, 67 CP 74 pp. 12 x 9 Wonderful collection of Jim Burns', both piled and flatwoven.

*Cassin, Jack: Kelim Soumak Carpet and Cloth, Tribal Weavings of the Caucasus
NY 1990, 17 CP 46 pp. 8.5 x 12. Beautiful, examples of mainly flat-weaves.

*Ellis, Charles Grant: Early Caucasian Rugs
Washington DC 1975, 16 CP, 21 b/w 112 pp. 8.5 x 11. Important Textile Museum exhibition catalog.

*Kaffel, Ralph: Caucasian Prayer Rugs
London 1998, 160 CP 10 b/w 1 map 192 pp. 9.5 x 13.5 Mainly early 19th century examples. Important.

*Schurmann, U.: Caucasian Rugs
London 1965 (1974), 160 CP 360 pp. 10 x 7 The classic. Wonderful examples.

*Wertime, John T.: Sumak Bags of Northwest Persia and Transcaucasia
London 1998, 170 CP 15 b/w 240 pp. 9.5 x 13.5. Major contribution to this area.

*Wright, Richard: Rugs and Flatweaves of the Transcaucasus
Pittsburgh 1980, 22 CP, 44 b/w 123 pp. 8 x 11 Museum exhibition catalog.

*Wright, Richard E. and John Wertime: Caucasian Carpets and Covers
London 1995, 90 CP, 42 b/w 184 pp. 9.5 x 13.5. Focus is on flatweaves with recent research on villiage commerical production.

*Yetkin, Serare: Early Caucasian Carpets in Turkey
London 1978, 20 CP, 298 b/w 356 pp. 8.5 x 10.5 Two volume set. From museum collections. Important work in the development of Caucasus.

Return to top, or view another category: Baluch rugs, Turkmen carpets and Central Asia, East Turkestan, China and Tibet, Persia, kilims, Himalayan textiles and Tibet, Caucasian rugs and textiles, Anatolian rugs and kilims.

 ANATOLIAN RUGS AND KILIMS

*Acar, Belkis Balpinar: Kilim-Cicim-Zili-Sumak, Turkish Flatweaves
Istanbul 1983, 30 CP 128 pp. 8 x 11 Excellent basic work on Turkish flatweaves. Includes glossary.

*Alexander, Christopher: A Foreshadowing of 21st Century Art
NY 1993, 98 CP, 500 b/w 351 pp. 8 x 12. The color and geometry of very early Turkish carpets.

*Altay, Fikret: Kaftanlar (Caftans, Topkapi Museum 3)
Istanbul 1979, 15 CP 32 pp. 6 x 9. Caftan issue. English/Turkish text.

*Balpinar, Belkis and U. Hirsch: Flatweaves of the Vakiflar Museum, Istanbul
Wesel 1982, 120 CP 295 pp. 8.5 x 12. Important kilims collected throughout Turkey from mosques.

*Balpinar, Belkis and Udo Hirsch: Carpets of the Vakiflar Museum
Wesel 1988, 83 CP 343 pp. 8.5 x 12. Old and beautiful rugs collected throughout Turkey from mosques. English/German text.

*Bruggemann, W. and H. Bohmer: Rugs of the Peasants and Nomads of Anatolia
Munich 1983, 114 CP 356 pp. 10 x 11 Best single book on the subject of piled Anatolian and nomadic rugs. English text.

*Cassin, Jack: Image Idol Symbol-Ancient Anatolian Kilims
NY 1989, 10 CP 29 pp. 18.25 x 12.75. Two Volume set. Limited edition. Issued in paperback. Rebound in cloth.

*Cootner, Cathryn: Anatolian Kilims
San Francisco 1990, 112 CP, 45 b/w 275 pp. 8 x Stunning group of early kilims presented at ICOC VI.

*Davies, Peter: Antique Kilims of Anatolia
New York 1993 (2000), 73 CP 189 pp. 9 x 10.5 This is the later printing in hardback of this important work on 19th century Turkish flatweaves.

Denny, Walter: The Classical Tradition in Anatolian Carpets
Washington D.C. 2002, 72 CP 128 pp. 9 x 7. Exhibition catalog of antique Turkish rugs from the Textile Museum and private collections.

Dural, Yusuf: (Anatolian Nomadic Kilims)
Istanbul 1985, 36 CP 52 pp. 9 x 10.5 Paperback. A description of contemporary flatweaves from Turkey.

*Erdmann, Kurt. Translated by Robert Pinner: The History of the Early Turkish Carpet
London 1977, 8 CP, 72 b/w 102 pp. 9.5 x 6. Basic work. Includes solid bibliography.

*Frauenknecht, B.: Anatolian Kelims
Nurnberg 1982, 24 CP 55 pp. 6 x 8. Dealer exhibition and sales catalog. German/English text.

*Frauenknecht, B.: Early Turkish Tapestries
Nurnberg 1984, 63 CP 169 pp. 8.5 x 12 Dealer sales and exhibition catalog of very old Turkish kilims. German/English text. Essays by M. Franses and James Mellaart.

*Frauenknecht, B. and Frantz: Turkish Prayer Rugs
Nurnberg 1978, 21 CP, 19 b/w 91 pp. 7 x 9 Dealer exhibition and sales catalog of Turkish kelim prayer rugs. German/English text.

*Glassie, Henry: Turkish Traditional Art Today
Bloomingdale 1993, Hundreds of b/w illustration 947 pp. 8.5 x 10 Massive. Published jointly with Turkish Ministry of Culture. Many rugs and textiles.

*Hirsch, Udo and B. Balpinar: Anatolian Kilims
Milano 1984, 21 CP 97 pp. 12 x 8. Eskenazi exhibition catalog. English/Italian.
$40.00

*Hirsch, Udo and I. Vok: Anatolia: Kilims and Other Flatweaves from Anatolia Vok Collection
Munich 1997, 77 CP 140 pp. 12 x 12. #3 of the wonderful Vok collection with same high standards.

*Kirchheim, E. H.: Orient Stars
London 1993, 250 CP 394 pp. 12 x 14. Massive. Kircheim collection of early carpets. Mainly Anatolian. Finest collection assembled in the last 40 years.

*Mackie, Louise: The Splendor of Turkish Weaving
Washington 1973, 4 CP, 44 b/w 86 pp. 9.5 x 6.5 Textile Museum exhibition catalog of rugs and textiles from this collection.

*Mellaart, J, V. Hirsch and B. Balpinar: Goddess from Anatolia
Milan 1989, 162 CP, 912 b/w 398 pp. 8 x Suggests theory that Anatolian kilim designs can be traced to early cave paintings. 4 volume boxed set.

*Mellaart, James: Catal Huyuk, A Neolithic Town in Anatolia
New York 1967, 15 CP 177 b/w 232 pp. 7 x 10 Very Good condition in Very Good dustjacket.

Morehouse, Brian: Yastiks-Cushion Covers and Storage Bags of Anatolia
Philadelphia 1996, 144 CP 109 pp. 8 x 12. Important book in this area. Exhibition catalog from 8th ICOC.

Turkish Islamic Arts Museum: Samples of Old Turkish Carpets and Kilims
Istanbul 1961, 40 CP 88 pp. 19 x 13.5. Scarce.

*Yetkin, Serare: Historical Turkish Carpets
Istanbul 1981, 78 CP, 83 b/w 171 pp. 6 x 9 The history and development of the Turkish carpet.

Yohe, Ralph and H. McCoy Jones, ed.: Turkish Rugs
Washington 1968, 4 CP, 86 b/w 95 pp. 8.5 x 10.5 Hajji Baba Club and Textile Museum exhibition catalog.

Yohe, Ralph S. and H. McCoy Jones. Introduction by J.V. McMullan: Turkish Rugs
Washington D.C. 1968, 3 CP, 86 b/w 100 pp. 10.5 x 8.5. Hajji Baba Club and Textile Museum exhibition catalog.

All of these books are available through rugbooks.com owned and operated by Dennis Marquand.

Return to top, or view another category: Baluch rugs, Turkmen carpets and Central Asia, East Turkestan, China and Tibet, Persia, kilims, Himalayan textiles and Tibet, Caucasian rugs and textiles, Anatolian rugs and kilims.

Home l About TribalSource I Rugs and Textiles I Recommended Books I Lexicon of Rug Terms